What does New York law say about the division of medical fees?
[…] What does New York law say about the division of medical fees?

Generally, New York law prohibits the division of fees in the practice of medicine. This prohibition applies to both corporate and individual settings. Specifically, section 4501 (1) of the New York Public Health Law expressly prohibits both businesses and individual professionals from practicing medicine for profit in a manner that includes “the referral or recommendation of persons to a physician, dentist, hospital, health center or dispensary for any form of medical or dental care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition “. Physicians and other health care professionals and facilities are also prohibited by law from “accepting for medical or dental care or treatment any person referred or recommended for such care or treatment by a medical or dental referral service company located or conducting business. in