In my search for great ingredients to include in our skincare products, I came across Phytoscualane. I had heard of shark liver squalene, which is taken as a dietary supplement, but not of the phytosqualene in olive oil. As an alternative to shark squalene, phytoscualane has been used as a great cosmetic and moisturizing ingredient. Squalene is found naturally in your skin. Helps maintain health, hydration and smoothness. The amount on our skin decreases as we age, which is why topical application helps retain moisture and especially treats the skin for roughness and dryness. By keeping our skin moist, it effectively treats wrinkles and the appearance of aged skin. In our body, squalene is a precursor of cholesterol synthesis. According to our ethical skin care products, squalene is obtained from extracts of olive oil. Squalene has a natural affinity for the skin, with a natural skin spreading and absorption capacity. Returns the smoothness and flexibility to the skin. Its soft, silky and non-greasy touch makes it an irreplaceable base for high-quality cosmetics.
Specific Gravity, 20C g/ml 0.810-0.820 Refractive Index 1.4520 - 1.4580 Acid Value 0.5 max Iodine Value 4.0 max Saponification Value 3.0 max 92.3 % purity - French Supplies
It has the following properties: plant origin (ideal for vegetarians and vegans), odorless, colorless, spreadability Skin absorption Restores skin flexibility Prevents water loss Non-greasy feel Although it looks like a transparent oil, it is not technically an oil.
I use it in various skin care products such as moisturizers, skin serums, massage oils, just to give you some ideas. Anyone looking for an ethical and environmentally friendly skincare regimen can do well to use phytosqualene.