The result? This provision effectively relinquishes the developer’s control over the decision to file a construction defect claim as of the date the non-developer board members were appointed, and if that event occurred more than one year ago, it is most likely these shorter statutes of limitations (and perhaps other longer periods) have already expired. Why? Remember the language of Section 895(e)? The deadline to claim certain Title 7 building regulations begins on: “…the date of substantial completion, as defined in Section 337.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or the date the builder relinquishes control over the association’s ability to decide whether to pursue a claim under this title, whichever is later.” (Emphasis added)

In this case, both events occurred more than a year ago and maybe two years ago. By inserting this provision into the association’s bylaws, the developer has effectively compressed what would normally be a 1 or 2 year limitations period into a much shorter time frame.